TERMS & CONDITIONS - PRIVACY POLICY - COPYRIGHT - TERMS //

This website is the property of and managed by Correggio Consulting:

Rue le Corrége 93, 1000, Brussels, Belgium

 

PRIVACY

 

Collection and registration of personal data

In principle you can use this website without communicating your personal data. However it is possible that certain parts of the website or the use of certain functions are only accessible providing that you communicate certain personal data.

 

Visitors of the website can also register via the website. By registering on this website, the personal data are automatically accessible to other Correggio Consulting media and those data can also be shared with third parties.

 

For more information about Correggio Consulting, click here.

 

The personal data (e.g. name, first name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone etc.) entered by visitors at registration, are integrated and processed in the customer database of Correggio Consulting.

 

According to the protection data on privacy Act of 8 December 1992, the e-commerce Act of 11 March 2003 and the Royal Decree of 4 April 2003 regarding personal data you have the right to access, modify and remove those data at all times.

 

You guarantee that the data you communicate are true and complete. Communicating false identities, incomplete or incorrect data or data belonging to third parties who have not given authorisation, can lead to the user being refused temporarily, or permanently, full or partial access to the websites of Correggio Consulting.

 

Minors

Correggio Consulting ensures that the privacy of minors is protected and encourages parents to be actively involved in the online activities of their children.

 

Correggio Consulting will not purposefully or intentionally collect personal data of minors.

 

Correggio Consulting encourages minors, if they visit the Correggio Consulting website, to inform their parents of their online activity and ask their opinion before sending personal data to Correggio Consulting.

 

Correggio Consulting encourages minors, if they wish to register on the website, to read the privacy policy of Correggio Consulting carefully with their parents.

 

Correggio Consulting recommends minors to preferably use a pseudonym in their e-mail address and to not indicate their real name. We also advise minors to only indicate the data necessary for the online use of Correggio Consulting services. 


Minors can access, rectify and oppose the use of their personal data at all times, on simple request addressed to Correggio Consulting with the registration form.

 

The authorisation of the parents is also required for the request of subscriptions, products and services proposed by Correggio Consulting via the websites. Subscriptions, products and services are always subject to the Correggio Consulting terms and conditions.

 

Use of data for internal purposes

The data can be used to keep the user informed of offers by Correggio Consulting (editorial initiatives, market studies, actions, personalised information and promotion campaigns about our products and services and other).The subscriber or user who so wishes can oppose this at all times.

 

You can unsubscribe from future electronic communication in any email communication.

 

Correggio Consulting will not store your data longer than legally allowed and in any case no longer than necessary for the purposes stated herein.

 

Correggio Consulting also stores information in its databanks required to provide certain services like online portfolio management. That information is stored to guarantee the correct activity of the service. Online portfolio monitoring and similar service providing is only possible if you enter the relevant information in our databases.

 

Data transfer in Correggio Consulting

As there are links between the various media of Correggio Consulting, the personal details of the visitors are automatically accessible to various media of Correggio Consulting, that can use them for editorial initiatives, market studies actions, personalised information and promotion campaigns for products and services, and other unless the visitor explicitly opposes this.

 

Transfer of data to third parties

Your data can be transferred to other companies that Correggio Consulting is of the opinion could be of interest for you: name, first name, street, house number, box number, postcode, residence, telephone number. The subscriber or user who does not wish this can oppose it at all times.

 

Correggio Consulting is never liable for the use third parties make of your details. Websites of Correggio Consulting contain links to third party websites or advertising messages of third parties through which your personal details are collected. This data collection and processing does not come under the responsibility of Correggio Consulting, but the responsibility of the advertiser or administrator of the website you visit.

 

Access and correction of data

The subscriber or user can access the registered personal details. Those details can be corrected at all times via the registration form.

 

According to the law for the protection of Privacy of 8 December 1992 regarding personal data, the law on e-commerce of 11 March 2003 and the Royal Decree of 4 April 2003, gives you the right at all times to consult, modify and remove that data if you no longer wish to receive information about our activities.

 

Cookies

Visits to the websites of Correggio Consulting cookies are placed on the visitor's computer; cookies are information elements placed on the hard disc of your computer every time you visit a website. The first purpose is to enable smoother use of the website (among others because certain information, e.g. at access check, does not need to be repeated). Cookies can be switched off from the hard disc with most internet browsers; the correct operation of the website can then no longer be guaranteed in all circumstances however.

 

Cookies and log files also make it possible to examine the way the website is used more closely. The information an individual user views or prints will not be checked. The aim is to collect statistical information to optimise the website and inform advertisers.

 

The websites of Correggio Consulting can use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" (small text files placed on your computer) to help the website analysing how the users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your website use (including your IP-address) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses that information to monitor how you use the website, to create reports about the website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet use. Google may pass on that information to third parties if Google is forced to do so legally, or if those third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data at Google's disposal. You can refuse the use of cookies by setting your browser accordingly. However we inform you that it could be that you cannot use all the facilities of the website in that case. By using this website you allow Google to process the information in the way and for the purposes described above.

 

Your personal data can also - in encrypted format that does not make it possible to identify you - be transferred to Pebble Media among others. Via a cookie placed on your computer your internet use is processed anonymously so the commercial information proposed by websites can be adapted to your profile (e.g. your age, gender or region). The thus created file can - also in a way that does not make it possible to identify you - be enriched with personal data that you provided to other companies with whom agreements were concluded with the purpose of processing for direct marketing.

 

You can refuse or remove cookies on your computer via your browser settings. You will find more information on the website of Pebble Media (www.pebblemedia.be).

 

As privacy laws evolve considerably, the privacy section of this website can be updated.

 

Copyright - Intellectual property rights

All texts, photos, drawings, graphics, images, sound, data, databanks, software, names, trade and domain names and all other elements of the websites of Correggio Consulting are protected by copyright, and possibly otherwise protected too. The websites themselves are also protected by copyright, and also protected as a databank both by author's legislation and the databank legislation.

 

The user explicitly recognises that all relevant property rights including intellectual property rights are owned by Correggio Consulting.

 

None of these elements nor the websites themselves nor the information provided on the websites may be saved (other than necessary to access the website), reproduced, modified, published, distributed, sent, sold, transferred to third parties or used in any way unless previously authorised in writing by Correggio Consulting.

 

Any legal or natural person transfers, unless otherwise agreed by contract, by sending texts, photos, drawings, graphics, images, sound, data and other to the Correggio Consulting websites, all their property rights including intellectual property rights and author's rights on the work above to Correggio Consulting.

 

Websites not belonging to Correggio Consulting can freely link to the pages of Correggio Consulting websites. The links always indicate the name of the medium concerned. The user is always directly linked to the relevant Correggio Consulting website and therefore without delay, without intermediate step and without the pages appearing in a frame of another website. For logo users the prior written authorisation of Correggio Consulting is required.

 

Interactivity

Correggio Consulting is not responsible for the content of blogs running on the websites. Chatting, reacting and posting are always at own risk. The chat sessions, reactions and blogs are always at own risk. The chat sessions, reactions and blogs may not be distributed by third parties, even partially.

 

By posting messages or reactions the author also authorises the publication of those messages, for example in the printed newspaper and other media.

 

The editor reserves the autonomous right to keep out reactions or remove them if they do not contribute to the debate. That decision is the sole competence of the editor who does not have to justify his decision.

 

The following acts are prohibited by law and punishable and therefore obviously forbidden on the Correggio Consulting websites:

 

- racism, xenophobia, revisionism and discrimination or the promotion thereof;

- slander, defamation, stalking, insults, abuse of the name or image, abuse of trust;
- violation of intellectual or other properties. It is forbidden to disturb the public order on the website. This means that spamming, sending unsolicited advertising via private or public messages, the frequent unlawful reloading of pages, flooding or posting excessively long texts etc. can be prosecuted;
- hacking or hacking attempts of the websites of Correggio Consulting is absolutely forbidden and will be punished;
- public indecency, publication of pornographic images, paedophilia and the public advertising of prostitution or escort services.

 

If a visitor to the websites of Correggio Consulting is of the opinion that certain information on the websites is unlawful or offensive, that visitor is requested to contact Correggio Consulting. In case of illegal behaviour by a user, the IP address of that user can be transmitted to the competent authorities.

 

Conditions

Any use of the Correggio Consulting websites is subject to these conditions. By using the website the user (customer or advertiser) integrally and irrevocably accepts the terms and conditions of use of the products and services provided. Correggio Consulting reserves the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time. The modified terms and conditions are published on the website and will become officially effective after publication.

 

Liability restriction

Correggio Consulting aims for communication and information as correct as possible but can never guarantee the accuracy, completeness, suitability of the communication or information in the newspaper or on the websites for any use and cannot be held liable for this.

 

Correggio Consulting is not responsible for any decision or action made by the user based on the information, data or reporting on users or third parties or for errors or mistakes.

 

Correggio Consulting is also not responsible for possible direct or indirect damage or any damage caused by the mistake, incompleteness, forgetfulness, omission etc.

 

The author of the article, the information provider or the photographer are responsible for the articles, the information and the photos.

 

Links to other websites

For information that is proposed as a service provided to the user through hyperlinks to the content of third parties or websites managed by third parties, Correggio Consulting cannot be held liable in any way. These links are purely informative and only the operators of those websites are responsible and liable for the compliance with laws and regulations on the products and services they sell on their website, in particular on the protection of the consumers, distance selling, laws regarding prices, intellectual property etc.

 

Damage

Correggio Consulting is not in any way liable for temporary or permanent damage or defects to the data or the computer equipment of the user by the use of the websites. Correggio Consulting is not liable for the possible transfer of viruses through the websites.

 

Availability of the website

Correggio Consulting endeavours to achieve good availability of the websites but cannot guarantee that the websites are available at all times or that there are no interruptions or failures. Correggio Consulting reserves the right to interrupt access to the websites at any time and without prior notice for technical or other reasons or to cancel the services. Correggio Consulting cannot be held liable for failures or interruptions, or errors in the electronic supply and these cannot lead to refunds or price adaptations or other compensations, unless in case of intentional errors by Correggio Consulting.

 

Webshop

The terms and conditions of the webshop can be found on the following link: shop.nieuwsblad.be

 

Subscriptions

Additional terms and conditions apply to the subscriptions proposed by Correggio Consulting, unless indicated otherwise. The offers are always personal and geographical and restricted in number and time. Those conditions are published at the time of the offer. Each request is subject to the approval of the subscription service which we will always confirm in writing.

 

The proposed tariff per subscription offer is always valid for the term subscribed to irrespective of possible price increases during the current subscription term. Any possible price increase is previously indicated in the media and/or notified in writing and then applied automatically.

 

For subscriptions abroad additional postage costs can be charged per issue.

 

For subscription actions that include an incentive, the incentive is only sent after at least the first direct debit amount or subscription amount was received unless otherwise indicated in the action.

 

If you do not wish to take out a subscription, but wish to receive the incentive of a specific offer, you can communicate this in writing to Correggio Consulting. We will then provide all information for the payment of the incentive, the administrative and postage costs.

 

Applicable law

Belgian law applies at all times. The invalidity, nullity or non-executable nature of all or part of one of the provisions above will not lead to invalidity and/or unenforceability of other provisions. The parties accept that the electronic communication between both of them has force of law of written proof. Unless the conditions of a product or service define another competence, any possible dispute arising from the use of the websites of Correggio Consulting is subject to Belgian law and the courts of Antwerpen (Antwerp) are solely competent.

 

Please reload

Please reload

Please reload

© 2017 by Correggio Consulting. - Privacy Policy 

CORREGGIO CONSULTING Ltd. - Rue le Corrège 93, 1000 Brussels, Belgium - E-mail: info@correggio-consulting.eu

 

 

LAST UPDATE: 23.01.19